News

Henderson Co. Academic Teams Will Competeat Regional Governor’s Cup

Bill Stephens, Web Editor

February 5th, 2013

0 Comments

South Middle School and North Middle School Academic Teams (6th-8th grade students) competed at the District Governor’s Cup competition at North Middle School. Team members from both schools will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup at Dixon Elementary in Webster County.

Henderson County High School’s Academic Team placed first at the District Governor’s Cup against Union County High School and Webster County High School. The meet took place at Union County High School. Henderson County High School’s Academic Team will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup scheduled for the week of February 11 th at Apollo High School in Owensboro, Kentucky.

South Middle School

 

South Middle School’s Future Problem Solving Team placed 2nd and will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup which takes place tonight, Thursday, January 31st.

The Future Problem Solving Team members are:

Rebecca Robards

 

Riley Powers

 

Lizz Lepovsky

 

Elizabeth Guier

 

Individuals from South Middle School who competed in the written assessment event will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup on Saturday, February 2 in the following categories:

 

Language Arts: Rebecca Robards placed 3rd and Lizz Lepovsky placed 5th

 

Arts & Humanities: Bryce Courtney placed 5th

The team is sponsored by South Middle School staff members Anne Wells, Jill Stallings, Megan Durbin, and Sarah Courtney.

For more information contact Anne E. Wells, Library Media Specialist at South Middle School, at 270.831.5050.

North Middle School

North Middle School’s Quick Recall Team placed 2

nd and will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup on Saturday, February 2.

The Quick Recall members are:

Cole Privette

Austin Meredith

Kirk Knight,

Aaron Wayne

Spencer Bartow

Faith Anderson

Rachel McDonald

Adam Saalwaechter

Clay Whitmore

Individuals from North Middle School who competed in the Composition event will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup tonight, Thursday, January 31st.

Members are:

Andrew Sauls- placed 2nd

Faith Anderson- placed 2nd

Clay Whitmore placed 5th

Individuals from North Middle School who competed in the written assessment event will advance to the Regional Governor’s Cup on Saturday, February 2 in the following categories:

Mathematics: Austin Meredith- 1st place, Deegan Lawrence- 3rd place, and Alex Chandler- 5th place

Science: Austin Meredith- 2nd and Cole Privette- 3rd place

Social Studies: Aaron Wayne- 3rd place and Adam Saalwaecter- 5th place

Language Arts: Cole Privette -1st place

Arts & Humanities: Faith Anderson- 5th place

The team is sponsored by North Middle School staff members Chris Fifer, Leslie, Bartow, Amy Zenthoefer, and Cassie Crowder.

For more information contact Chris Fifer, science teacher at North Middle School, at 270.831.5060.

Henderson County High School

Henderson County High School’s Future Problem Solving team placed 1st and will advance to regionals.

Participants include:

Catherine Galbraith

Jessica Murch

Elena Nunez

Amanda Marlin

Henderson County High School’s Quick Recall team placed 1st and will advance to regionals.

Participants include:

Hencye Sights

Joseph Crafton

Jake Hardy

Erik Davis

Jake Walker

Josh Miller

Michael Simpson

Lance Gibson

Rodrigo Daboin

The following students placed in the following categories and will advance to regionals:

Arts and Humanities:

1st place- Jack Hardy

2nd place – Hencye Sights

4th place – Rodrigo Daboin

Language Arts

1st place – Melanie Ashworth

2nd place – Lance Gibson

3rd place – Ashley Marshall

Social Studies

1st place – Hencye Sights

2nd place – Jake Walker

3rd place – Michael Simpson

Science

1st place – Joseph Crafton

2nd place – Jesse Tapp

3rd place – Jack Hardy

Math

1st place – Joseph Crafton

2nd place – Josh Miller

3rd place – Erik Davis

 

Composition

1st place – Nikoli Williams

2nd place – Melanie Ashworth

4th place – Jessica Murch

The team is sponsored by Henderson County High School staff members Brian Sullivan, Madison Sewell, Lyndsey Bassett, and Matt Richeson

Comments are closed.